CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 D82869

Ms. Lynn S. Preece
Baker & McKenzie
One Prudential Plaza
130 East Randolph Drive
Chicago, Illinois 60601

RE: The tariff classification of steel fasteners from Japan.

Dear Ms. Preece:

In your letter dated September 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Komatsu America International Company of Vernon Hills, Illinois. Your submitted samples will be returned to you as requested.

The fasteners are further described as follows:

1) Part Number 6631-21-4351 is described as an engine bolt - It is secured into the flywheel housing of an excavator engine. Half of the shank is threaded. The head is hexagonal without indentation and the bottom is flat. This product has a washer face and is torqued with a wrench.

2) Part Number 566-35-16680 is listed as a bolt. It is used in the brake chamber of a dump trunk. The shank is completely threaded to just below the head, where there is a washer. The head is hexagonal without indentation. It is torqued with a wrench.

3) Part Number 01236-40316 is listed as a screw, which is used in the heater knob of a dump trunk. The shank is entirely threaded with a diameter of less than 3.2 mm. The fastener has a flat countersunk head, type ll recess.

4) Part Number 01023-20625 is listed as a screw, which goes into the dashboard of a dump truck. The sem has a shank which is entirely threaded with a pan head, type l slot.

5) Part Number 154-32-41292 is listed as a bolt. It is described as a shoe bolt used in the master chain link of a bulldozer. It is partially threaded along about a quarter of the shank. The head is hexagonal with a raised dome snd washer face, but no indentation. It is torqued with a wrench.

The applicable subheading for Part Numbers 6631-21-4351 and 154-32-41292 will be 7318.15.8065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: having shanks or threads with a diameter of more than 6 mm: other: with hexagonal heads: other. The duty rate will be 8.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Part Number 01236-40316 will be 7318.15.6060, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: other. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Part Numbers 566-35-16680 and 01023-20625 will be 7318.15.4000, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: machine screws 9.5 mm or more in length and 3.2 mm or more in diameter (not including cap screws). The duty rate will be 0.2 cents/kg.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist
Division